Admin

Choral Department makes sweepstakes w/ 4 choirs

Choral Department makes sweepstakes w/ 4 choirs
This is the image for the news article titled Choral Department makes sweepstakes w/ 4 choirs

Our Choral Department made sweepstakes with 4 of our 5 choirs taken to UIL this past week, and 1s in concert with the remaining choir.  A sweepstakes is the result of a 1 in concert and a 1 in sight reading, which is the best result possible. 

 

This February, these same students competed in UIL Solo and Ensemble with the following results:

 

Excellent Solo Ratings

 

Class 3

Z’Kydria Brown

Faith Oregon

Brianna Wilson

 

Class 2

Cameron Allsbrook

Aimee Hernandez

Julianna Ramirez

Miguel Sanchez

 

Class 1

Bryan Alvarado

Taiah Brown

Chloe Garza

Nelsan Gepanaga

Le’Ambria Johnson

Cameron McClure

 

Excellent Ensemble Ratings

 

Class 1

Blessing Eben, Chloe Garza, Aimee Hernandez,

Megan Irizarry, Diana Mendoza, Eric Renova, Miguel Sanchez

 

Superior Solo Ratings

 

Class 3

Amir Brown

Kiaya Buchanan—Carrillo

Hannah Cymbor

Gianni Davila

Ofelia Guillen

Vivian Lara Estrada

Hedy Martinez

Heather Miller

Carlos Montemayor

Marisela Muñoz

Cassandra Navarro

Wendy Oliva

Clarissa Ramirez

Stephanie Ramirez

Johanna Saldana

Isabella Smith

Shelby Taylor

 

Class 2

Aaron Cheadle

Elijah Diebold

Elias Kelling

Hannah Makkappallil

Geraldo Melendrez

Samantha Poliarco

Benjamin Shelton

Payton Tapp

Emani Vaughn

Dut Woul

 

Class 1 (State Qualifiers)

Nayeli Aguilar

Chemareea Biggs

Trinity Brooks

Blake Brown

Darion Chilton

Blessing Eben

Mary George

Nolan Gepanaga

Maria Gomez

Gregory Graham

Josh Haupert

Reece Kruckenberg

Josh Magalong

Diana Mendoza

Eric Renova

Joe Reyes

Koze Rowel

Madison Walker

Crystal Zuniga

 

Superior Ensemble Ratings

 

Class 3

Jacqueline Arredondo, Hedy Martinez, Cassandra Navarro, Elohor Osah, Stephanie Ramirez

 

Kiaya Buchanan - Carrillo, Hannah Cymbor, Brook Menne, Wendy Oliva, Isabella Smith, Shelby Taylor

 

 

Class 1 (State Qualifiers)

Nayeli Aguilar, Trinity Brooks, Darion Chilton, Osa Elaiho, Nelsan Gepanaga, Nolan Gepanaga, Josh Haupert, Reece Kruckenberg, Samantha Poliarco, Madison Walker

 

Cameron Allsbrook, Bryan Alvarado, Blake Brown, Maria Gomez, Le’Ambria Johnson, Elias Kelling, Julianna Ramirez, Joe Reyes, Koze Rowel, Benjamin Shelton

 

Chemareea Biggs, Siarra Binion, Taiah Brown, Mary George, Gregory Graham, Josh Magalong, Dut Woul, Emani Vaughn, Crystal Zuniga

 

 

 

In addition, the following students placed in the TMEA All-State Choir process which finished this January:

 

Region Honor Mixed Choir Members

Hannah Cymbor

Elias Kelling

Josh Magalong

Julianna Ramirez

Dut Woul

 

 

Texas All-Region Choir Members

Nayeli Aguilar

Darion Chilton

Mary George

Nelsan Gepanaga

Nolan Gepenaga

Maria Gomez

Joshua Haupert

Reece Kruckenberg

Koze Rowel

Madison Walker

 

 

Texas Area Candidates

Darion Chilton

Nelsan Gepanaga

Joshua Haupert

 

 

Texas All-State Choir

Joshua Haupert        1st chair


MHS Choir

 

 

Thank you for your continued support of our students involved in our music programs and in all of our visual and performing arts.  We are proud to teach at Mesquite High School.

 

 

Michelle Perez

Assistant Choral Director

Mesquite High School

 

and

 

Jennifer Resendez

Region III Vocal Chair

Head Choral Director

Mesquite High School

972-882-7826